CEE Digital Services
Association

logo

CEE Digital Services Matchmaking Summit - Agenda: 13 January 2021

"Connecting CEE's top Tech companies to global markets".

Reserve Tickets Submit Solutions Showcase

Q1 theme: Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.

plus

CEE Solutions Showcases (10)

plus

1st annual Awards: "Top 5 Solutions from CEE"

8:00am - “Doors” open.
(Time zone: CET Central European Time)

(See how the Hopin platform works - YouTube)

Main Stage/Plenary

8:15am Welcoming Guests:

Thom Barnhardt, Organiser and founder, CEE Digital Services Association.

Thom Barnhardt

8:30am - 9:15am Australia:

An insight into what Australian digital/tech buyers expect from overseas (and CEE-based) digital partners.

Panelists(3): Pauline Fetaui, GM, River City Labs, Brisbane

Pauline Fetaui

9:15am - 10:00am Japan:

Presentation I: "Deals done" - A case study of recent Digital deal between Japanese buyers and CEE digital services provider.

Hideki Ninomiya, Orient (Tokyo) Presentation II: AI and Japan. Is there space for CEE partners?

Marc Einstein, ITR Corp. (Tokyo)

Pauline Fetaui Pauline Fetaui

Break-out Focus Sessions

9:30 - 11:00 "Morning" Meetings:

1-on-1 Video Meetings: Japan and Australia

Main Stage/Plenary

10:00am - 10:30am "AI: How Artificial Intelligence is solving problems and boosting productivity" - A case study.

"Finally, AI that works in the field", Michael Mazur and Adam Wisniewski, Founders, AI Clearing

10:30am - 10:45am "Unlock IP-Box for your business

Untapped potential of preferential tax mechanism for innovators in Poland", Kacper Kosowicz, Business Development Director CEE, KR GROUP LTD.

10:45 - 11:30 UK: How UK Startups can scale-up with tech talent from CEE.

How UK Startups scale-up with tech talent from CEE.

Panelists(2):

Russell Dalgleish Bart Kowalczyk Greg Wasowski

11:30- 12:00 Belarus:

Top CEE Locations for Belarussian digital/tech companies. (15 minutes introduction to top local investment officials).

City #1: City of Lodz, Adam Pustelnik, Deputy Mayor

City #2: Moldova and Moldova IT Park, Natalia Dontu.

City #3: tba

12:00 - 14:00 "High-noon" Meetings:

Video Meetings: Europe, UK, and Scandinavia:

12:00 - 12:55 Germany and DACH:

How DACH enterprises and SMEs increasingly view CEE digital firms as strategic partners. And what CEE firms can do to move up the value-chain.

Moderator: Lars Gutheil, German-Poland Chamber of Commerce

Panelists:

Lars Gutheil Tobias Fausch Martin Treder Subhrajyoti Bose

13:00 - 13:55 Nordics:

An insight into the corporate digital demands in Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Iceland - and opportunities to work with CEE companies.

Panelists:

Anna Martinkari Jesper Frederiksen Petri Hassinen

Afternoon sessions:

US Audience begins to join

Time zone: CET Central European Time

13:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break, 1-on-1 Networking, and visiting Virtual Information Booths

Main Stage/Plenary

14:00 - 14:30 US Panel I: "Prying open large Enterprises".

How persistence, perspiration, and patience are key to engaging with largest companies in the US.

Panelists: Satyen Harvé, CIO Advisor, GlobexHealth, New Jersey

Satyen Harvé

14:30 - 16:30 CEE Solutions Showcases (8 presentations to VIP Jury Members):

16:30 - 17:15 US Panel II: US SMB's - Insights into engaging with these "not-so-small" Small-Medium sized businesses.

Presentation: tba

Panelists (3):

Garth Holsinger Thomas Zakrzewski Eleonora Israele

17:15– 18:00 Closing, & Announcement of the Top 3 CEE Solutions Awards; 1-on-1 Video Meetings.

Time Zone: All times are CET Central European Time Zone.